Product added to basket

Product added to basket

  • logo

Privacy Policy at Nordisk Company A/S

When visiting www.nordisk.eu the visitors browser will be registered along with the operating system used, the originating host and the webpages the visitor choses to access. This is the task our cookies takes care of for us. The collected data will be used to gather statistics about our visitors to our website, but the data will not be able to identify you the visitor as a person.

Nordisk Company A/S is behind www.nordisk.eu and fully respect all aspects of keeping your personal information secret, which are submitted online, and we are also aware of the need for proper protection of and correct handling of all personal information, that we receive.

We kindly ask you not to use our website, if you cannot accept our privacy policy.

Personal information covers all information, which can be used to identify a person, including and not limited to the individuals first and last name, age, gender, private address or other physical address, e-mail address or other contact information, regardless of whether they pertain to the persons private residence or workplace.

You are perfectly able to visit our website without ever having to hand over any personal information about yourself.

In regards to marketing our products from our online web shop, we will send offers to those customers, who which to receive these e-mails. In order to do this, we register your name and e-mail. Every time you receive a marketing e-mail from us, you have will have the opportunity and option to unsubscribe from our mailing list. If you do so, we delete your personal information, and we will not be able to include you in our mailing list again. You would have to sign up again yourself, if you again would like to receive our newsletters and offers.

If you buy products from us through our web shop, we register your name, e-mail, phone no., address, postal code and city. We use this to be able to fulfill your order with us and to be able to send you order confirmations and your final invoice. We do not keep your information longer than any other law requires us to do.

 

We do not pass on your personal information to 3rd parties or countries neither inside nor outside the EU/EEA.

Your personal information is stored on serves in Denmark, where we host our web shop.

We have signed a GDPR agreement with our data processors, which ensures us, that your data in future are secure from being passed on, misused or anything similar.

In general Nordisk Company A/S will follow legislation in order to protect the personal information that is being processed.

As a private customer with Nordisk Company A/S you have the right to:

  • Right to receive information about processing of your personal information.
  • Right to insight into your personal information.
  • Right to have wrongful personal information corrected.
  • Right to have your personal information deleted.
  • Right to object about processing of your personal information.

If you wish to use these rights, you are welcome to contact Nordisk Company A/S be e-mail at info@nordisk.eu or by phone +45 7373 4000 or by mail to Nordisk Company, Papirfabrikken 74, 8600 Silkeborg.

If you feel that you have been treated wrongly at Nordisk Company A/S in regards to your personal information, you can get in touch with Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 København K, Denmark if you wish to complain.

At Nordisk Company A/S we would like to point out, that legislation and regulations other than the GDPR will influence how long we must keep your personal information.